CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951067 KCC

Janice T. Overton
Showtime Dance Shoes
P.O. Box 80978
Atlanta, Georgia 30366-0978

RE: Dance Shoes; GRI 1; uppers; outer soles

Dear Ms. Overton:

This is in response to your letter dated January 21, 1992, requesting the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of dance shoes manufactured in the United Kingdom. Samples of the five styles of dance shoes were submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The articles under consideration are five styles of dance shoes, the Greek 369 pink T-strap, the G Latin, 8374 Black 3 1/2 inch pump, Prem 18882 pump, and the Pre H Plain Court 3 inch pump. The Greek 369 is constructed of a leather sole and a leather upper. The other four styles are constructed of textile uppers and split leather outer soles. These four styles of dance shoes were examined by the U.S. Customs Laboratory in Report No. 3-92-21633-004 dated April 8, 1992, for a further breakdown of the shoes materials. The Laboratory Report determined the weight percentages of the materials in the four other dance shoes as follows:

Components Textile Rubber or Plastics Leather Other

G Latin 38 22 15 25 8374 pump 30 26 12 32 Prem 18882 35 18 11 36 Pre H pump 37 19 11 33

ISSUE:

What is the proper tariff classification of the five styles of dance shoes under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...." Footwear is classified in Chapter 64, HTSUS, and classification in this chapter is based upon the construction of the outer soles and uppers.

The Greek 369 pink T-strap dance shoe is constructed of a leather sole and a leather upper. This shoe is classified under subheading 6403.59.90, HTSUS, which provides for "Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather...Other footwear with outer soles of leather...Other...Other...For other persons."

The four other styles of dance shoes are constructed of textile uppers and split leather outer soles. The four styles are classified under subheading 6404.20, HTSUS, which provides for "Footwear with outer soles of leather or composition leather...." A more specific classification for the four styles of dance shoes is dependent upon the weight breakdown of each style. If the shoes are "[n]ot over 50 percent by weight of rubber or plastics and not over 50 percent by weight of textile materials and rubber or plastics with at least 10 percent by weight being rubber or plastics", they are classified under subheading 6404.20.20, HTSUS, or subheading 6404.20.40, HTSUS, depending on the value per pair. Otherwise, they are classified under subheading 6404.20.60, HTSUS.

Based on the Laboratory Report, an examination of the weight breakdown of all four styles determined that over 50 percent of the weight of the shoes is comprised of textile materials and rubber or plastics. The G Latin is comprised of 60 percent textile materials and rubber or plastics, the 8374 pump and Pre H Plain Court pump are comprised of 56 percent textile materials and rubber or plastics, and the Prem 18882 pump is comprised of 53 percent textile materials and rubber or plastics. Therefore, the G Latin, 8374 pump, Pre H Plain Court pump, and Prem 18882 pump are classified under subheading 6404.20.60, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The Greek 369 is classified under subheading 6403.59.90, HTSUS, which provides for "Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather... Other footwear with outer soles of leather...Other...Other...For other persons", dutiable at the rate of 10 percent ad valorem.

The G Latin, 8374 pump, Pre H Plain Court pump, and Prem 18882 pump are classified under subheading 6404.20.60, HTSUS, which provides for "Footwear with outer soles of leather or composition leather...Other", dutiable at the rate of 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division